Double +

July 16, 2017

images (1)

The Crossroads. Where we sell our soul to the devil yes we do.

Musicians, magicians, politicians, wizards, the Harold Hamms of the world…and the girl next door. Everyone goes though it.

Yt post by Shogun coredimp

Crossroads – Cream live:

Yt Post by F4LIX

Rouge Green

July 15, 2017

3955762-quotes-about-vicious-people

When you get the green light you gotta go for it…but it doesn’t necessarily mean you have the ‘all clear’.

Be careful out there. It’s a vicious game!
~~~
Nicely written, this Killers song (original Vevo). Has that Vegas|Utah connection that influenced Mr. Flowers so much:
Catfish and the Bottlemen cover The Killers ‘Read My Mind’ for Like A Version

Lyrics
On the corner of main street
Just tryin’ to keep it in line
You say you wanna move on, and
You say I’m falling behind

Can you read my mind?
Can you read my mind?

I never really gave up on
Breakin’ out of this two-star town
I got the green light
I got a little fight
I’m gonna turn this thing around

Can you read my mind?
Can you read my mind?

The good old days, the honest man
The restless heart, the Promised Land
A subtle kiss that no one sees
A broken wrist and a big trapeze

Oh well, I don’t mind, you don’t mind
Cause I don’t shine if you don’t shine
Before you go, can you read my mind?

It’s funny how you just break down
Waiting on some sign
I pull up to the front of your driveway
With magic soaking my spine

Can you read my mind?
Can you read my mind?

The teenage queen, the loaded gun
The drop dead dream, the Chosen One
A southern drawl, the world unseen
A city wall and a trampoline

Oh well, I don’t mind, you don’t mind
Cuz I don’t shine if you don’t shine
Before you jump
Tell me what you find
When you read my mind

Slipping in my faith until I fall
He never returned that call
Woman, open the door, don’t let it sting
I wanna breathe that fire again

She said, I don’t mind, you don’t mind
Cause I don’t shine if you don’t shine
Put your back on me
Put your back on me
Put your back on me

The stars are blazing like rebel diamonds cut out of the sun
When you read my mind

sign-for-memphis-music-venue-in-legendary-beale-street-entertainment-f54ycn

Putting on my show biz shoes (black-cherry suede), boarding a plane and heading to Memphis…

There are many ways to cover a song…but if you’re gonna sound like the original you have to work damn hard to make it acceptable.

Marc Cohen’s Walking in Memphis:

Barrett Barber “battling” with Dustin Christensen on The Voice
YT Post by Rachel Wenniel


About the song: written by Cohn after a life altering visit to the land of the delta blues back in 1985. From Cohn’s mind altering experiences with Muriel Wilkins to Al Green the story behind MC’s creation of the chef d’oeuvre is what writing is all about. Positive creativity comes from putting your mind, soul and body into a new & awe inspiring environment.

White Boys White Boys

July 13, 2017

canada-day-incident-at-indigenous-ceremony-in-halifax

Many people think those offended by Cornwallis should ‘get over it’. (Shit) Whilst others grab the nearest union jack and demand submission to the rulers of the artificial kingdom. (Like they say: when a bunch of white boys carrying a union jack show up it’s not gonna be goodness…)

Whatcha gonna do?

Canada’s confederate flag equal is the Union Jack. Canada’s equivalent to historical guys like Robert E Lee are dudes like Edward Cornwalis.

(For those who don’t know, Cornwallis was one of those reverred historical creatures who couldn’t wait for European diseases to kill off the first ones so he enacted his own form of genocide….here’s a quote from a CBC article by Anjuli Patel:

Cornwallis, a governor of Nova Scotia, was a British military officer who founded Halifax in 1749. The same year, he issued the so-called scalping proclamation, offering a cash bounty to anyone who killed a Mi’kmaq person. Other than that major faux pas (conveniently overlooked for centuries) it could be argued that he was a pretty good soldier of the British crown and all round good neighbour.

~~~

Last night Bob Dylan played the heavily publicly $$$ funded MTS BELL Centre whilst The Offspring played the heavily publicly $$$ funded RBC Convention Centre … oh the choices we have to make…
The Offspring – Pretty Fly (For a White Guy)

Yt Post by tiago comacho


Uh huh

edward-cornwallis

One Bloke Over the Line

July 12, 2017

train1

Sweet Jesus. Has our planet exceeded its carrying capacity yet?

Ian Anderson wrote this song about overpopulation way back in the early seventies. The train has left the station.

Locomotive Breath (main riff: a:m, C, G, a:m)

YT Post by admission

Great for generating taxes and increased sales ….so…

I love the line: He picks up Gideons Bible. Open at page one…

over-population-2-638

Pihtâkoyaweskawew

July 11, 2017

IMG_20170711_085807

Pihtâkoyaweskawew. The Great spirit becomes you.

Abuse of power = the great negative spirit in the universe (known by Christians as Satan), macimanito .

(creedictionary.com)

Remember. With great power comes with even greater responsibility. Don’t forget now. Ya hear?

~~~

Smiling faces show no traces of the evil that lurks within. 
Smiling faces, Smiling Faces, Sometimes they don’t tell the truth. 

The Undisputed Truth – Smiling Faces sometimes

YT Post by Randy Gadson

 

mb-brucecockburnchoir-070717_2500kbps_852x480_986659395781

From CBC

Why I love music. Reason 433: sharing moments.

Here Bruce Cockburn and his bamdmates join the Winnipeg Folk Fest audience in a shared moment on the wooded hill above the city.

YT Post by ShowbizMonkeys.com

%d bloggers like this: